loading
Compaq SW5450 Desktop Gigabit Switch +  2 1000Base-SX GBIC ports

    Compaq SW5450 Desktop Gigabit Switch + 2 1000Base-SX GBIC ports

    Refurbished
    RM 699.00

    Please select option below

    X

    Quantity
    - +
    1 left
    Delivery From KL ,BATU 5 ,JALAN IPOH / Kuala Lumpur
    Estimated Arrival : 1-3 working days.
    First unit : RM 30.00 
    Shipping Fee
    RM 30 by courier to Peninsular Malaysia
    RM 60 by courier to Sabah, Labuan
    RM 60 by courier to Sarawak
    Ship To : Within Malaysia
    ADD TO CART
    BUY NOW
    Add to wishlist
    bee
    Since 03 Mar 2001
    We accept
    All Malaysia Bank
    Buyer Protection
    with NetPay
    Full Refund if you don't receive your order*
    Within 24H
    Product ID : 218271647
    Conditions : Refurbished


    Compaq SW5450 Desktop Gigabit Switch +  2 1000Base-SX GBIC ports

    Compaq SW5450 Desktop Gigabit Switch - 3 month warranty given

    Models

    Compaq SW5450  
    48 10/100Base-TX ports + 2 1000Base-SX GBIC ports

    338377-B21

    Compaq continues to deliver on its commitment to industry standards, partnerships and innovation for customers with the Compaq SW5450.

    Standard Features

    Gigabit Expertise
    From the beginning, Compaq has been involved in the development and standardization of Gigabit Ethernet. Who better to show you how to cost-effectively utilize the next generation of networking than one of its founding members?

    The Compaq SW5450 switch is the first in a new class of Gigabit desktop switches, which features 48 10Base-T/100Base-TX ports auto-sensing for 10/100 MB/s operation, as well as half- or full-duplex operation. They use standard RJ-45 connectors. The SW5450 switch is capable of non-blocking, line rate performance on all ports as a Layer 2 switch with VLANs, as a Layer 3 IP router, or as any L2/L3 switching and routing combination.

    Performance by Design
    The Compaq SW5450 Gigabit Ethernet Desktop Switch is a dramatic and affordable solution for networks needing new ways to fight traffic congestion.

    The 48-port workhorse takes on the most demanding, data-intensive applications to provide instant power to your network’s backbone.

    You get 48 10Base-T/100Base-TX ports that accommodate a mix of 10 and 100 Mbps connections. With the SW5450 you can upgrade to higher density bandwidth without replacing your existing cabling or NICs until you’re ready.

    Ease of Use

    Auto-negotiation
    Each RJ-45 switched port on the Compaq SW5450 automatically senses if it is a 10 MB/s or a 100 MB/s network and sets the appropriate speed upon connection, thus allowing for seamless communication among the Ethernet family of protocols.

    Gigabit Ethernet Ports
    Two Gigabit Ethernet ports, consisting of two standard 1000Base-SX, 850nm GBIC modules, ship standard with the switch. Removeable GBIC connector (additional GBIC transceivers) may be purchased from Compaq separately.

    Standby Gigabit Ethernet ports are included for fast failover for each of the two active Gigabit ports. If an active port fails or loses link status, the switch automatically activates the redundant port. With these redundant ports, you can dual-home the Compaq SW5450 switch to deliver instantaneous hot standby.

    Although the standard ports come with SX GBIC modules, these modules are hot swappable and can be replaced with LX GBICs as needed, providing a highly flexible cabling solution as your network grows.

    Diagnostic LEDs
    Port LEDs on the switch display link and network activity for easy installation and troubleshooting.

    Performance

    More Power
    A massive backplane provides more than enough raw bandwidth to support non-blocking operation. The Compaq SW5450 cannot be over-subscribed! Dynamically assigned buffer memory ensures that packet loss is prevented even during peak traffic conditions.

    Load Sharing
    The Compaq SW5450 allows users to bond up to 4 10/100 or 2 Gigabit ports. The ports see all linked ports as if they were one and shares data among them.

    Redundancy 
    The Compaq SW5450 switch offers redundant capability on both Gigabit ports, enabling use of the dual-homing features in conjunction with load sharing.

    VLAN Tagging 
    Standard 801.2q VLAN tagging features are implemented in the Compaq SW5450 to increase flexibility. In addition, managers can also implement VLANs using their own policies.

    Quality of Service (QoS)
    QoS dedicates bandwidth to traffic types, allowing customers to shape network traffic and provide needed bandwidth to business-critical applications.

    Management

    For ease of management, CNMS is included with the switches, just like Compaq Insight Manager (CIM), is included with servers. CNMS’ richness of function and flexibility is married to intuitive graphical user interfaces (GUI) to make installation and monitoring of the Compaq SW5450 effortless.

    Easy-to-use, Web-based management and a command line interface are provided for hands-on management and configuration. The Compaq SW5450 can be graphically managed under powerful management platforms such as 
    HP OpenView, IBM NetView, SunNet Manager, and Novell ManageWise using WinManager, a product from Compaq partner, Ordinox Networks.

    Security/Reliability

    Spanning Tree Protocol
    The Web interface enforces the recommended relationships between Spanning Tree timers indicated in 802.1d section 4.10.2.

    An Easy Migration Path
    Gigabit Ethernet allows seamless communication among the Ethernet family of protocols, such as Fast Ethernet 
    and Ethernet, which permits companies to maintain their current Ethernet infrastructures while migrating to a faster technology – painlessly.

    World-wide leader in Total Cost of Ownership
    Integrated management, guaranteed Ethernet and Fast Ethernet inter-operability, single source-of-support, and strong service and support options provide Compaq customers with a lower total cost of ownership (TCO), a higher level of network reliability, and greater confidence.

    Designed with quality and long life in mind, the Compaq SW5450 meets all of Compaq’s high design and manufacturing standards. Surface-mount technology, ASIC-based hardware, state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities, and top-notch quality inspection provide the reliability and quality expected from a Compaq product.

    Specifications

    10/100Base-TX Ports 48
    1000Base-SX Ports 2
    Redundant PHY Port 2
    GBIC modules Yes
    Auto-negotiate full/half duplex Yes
    Auto-negotiate 10/100Base-TX Yes
    Layer 2 MAC Address Support 128,000
    Layer 3 Routes 64,000
    QoS Flows 32,000
    Internal Bandwidth 32 Gb/s
    Internal Throughput 17.5 Gb/s
    Buffer memory 4MB Dynamic
    Average Latency 3 to 6m S
    L2 Forwarding Rate 10.1 Mp/s
    L3 Forwarding Rate 10.1 Mp/s
    Port Trunking 2 or 4 port groups
    Automatic Load Balancing(ALB) support Yes
    Hunt Groups Yes
    802.1Q VLAN Tagging Yes
    802.1p Priority Yes
    VLANs 256 per Switch
    Layer 3 IP Routing Yes
    Quality of Service Yes
    Management Software Included
    SNMP Yes
    RMON Agent Groups 1-4
    Web-based Management Yes
    TELNET and VT-100 CLI Yes
    802.1d Spanning Tree 64 Instances
    Regulatory Testing
    Emission FCC p.15, Class A/CISPR22 Class A
    CSA C108.8-M11983 (A)
    EN55022 Class B
    VCCI Class 2
    Immunity IEC 801-2 (Electrostatic Discharge)
    IEC 801-3 (Radiated Immunity)
    IEC 801-4 (Electrical Fast Transient/Burst)
    EN55101-4 (Conducted Immunity)
    Safety UL 1950, 3rd ed.
    CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 950
    T�V GS mark
    EN 60950/1988:1992/A3:1995 +ZB/ZC Deviations
    Russian GOST safety approval
    RFC Compliance
    RFC 1157 SNMP V1
    RFC 1213 MIB II
    RFC 1271 RMON (1,2,3&9)
    RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
    RFC 854 TELNET (1073,1372,860,858,857)
    RFC791 IP (STD5)
    RFC 792 ICMP (STD5)
    RFC 768 UDP (STD6)
    RFC 793/896 TCP (STD7)
    RFC 1350 TFTP
    RFC 951/1542 BootP
    RFC 1058/1723 RIP/RIP-2
    RFC 950/922 Sub-netting (STD5)
    RFC 1122/1123 Host Requirements
    RFC 1812 Router Requirements (Partial)
    RFC 1571 RMON (Partial)
    RFC 1515 Mau Mib (Partial)
    Supported Cabling
    Standard Type Full-Duplex Half-Duplex
    10Base-T Category 3, 4, 5 100m 100m
    100Base-TX Category 5 100m 100m
    1000Base-SX 62.5 micron MMF 260m 260m
      50 micron MMF 550m 260m
    1000Base-LX 62.5 micron MMF 440m 320m
      50 micron MMF 550m 320m
      10 micron SMF 5000m 320m
    Operating Environment
    Temperature 32 to 104 F/0 to 40 C
    Humidity 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
    Altitude 0 to 10,000 ft / 0 to 3 km
    Storage Environment
    Temperature 14 to 158 F/ -10 to 70 C
    Humidity 10% to 95% (non-condensing)
    Altitude 0 to 30,000 ft / 0 to 9 km
    Power Consumption
    Power Supply 120 - 240 VAC/50 – 60Hz
    Wattage Consumption 57W;BTU/hr = 195
    Weight
    Unit 20lbs, 9.07 kg
    Shipping 25lbs, 11.34 kg
    Dimensions (HxWxD)
    Unit 3.5 x 17.32 x 17.32 in (2U)
    Shipping 8.88 x 43.99 x 43.99 cm
    Options
    1000Base-SX GBIC Module 338406-B21
    1000Base-LX GBIC Module 338407-B21

    Related Products

     

    SW2425 Gigabit Ethernet Switch 338376-B21
    5422 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
    US Model

    338350-001
    International Model 338350-B31
    5411 Gigabit Ethernet Switch
    US Model

    338400-001
    International Model 338400-B31
    International Model 306222-B31
    5226A Ethernet Switch 
    US Model

    322900-001
    International Model 322902-B31
    5708TX Dual-Speed Ethernet Switch
    US Model

    167050-001
    International Model 167052-B31
    SW3322 Dual-Speed Ethernet Switch 355300-B21
    SW3323 Dual-Speed Ethernet Switch with 100Base-FX 355310-B21
    SW3324 Dual-Speed Ethernet Switch with 1000Base-FX 355320-B21
       

    Last Updated @ 5/1/2015 11:56:15 AM

     

     

    # Make Money Online #



    Buy with confidence
    We have 801 Good Ratings from buyers View More Rating >
    Buyer
    Item ID
    Date
    Ratings
    gc****
    216557750
    7/3/2020 4:50:00 PM
    Very pleasant experience, definitely can be recommended for their promptness and help.
    ka****
    217797312
    6/20/2020 6:29:00 PM
    Good seller with prompt replies and quick post time
    pd****
    217563415
    6/7/2020 12:42:00 AM
    -
    pe****
    217520669
    5/27/2020 11:44:00 AM
    Already ordered 4-times with this seller
    iz****
    217453935
    5/15/2020 11:18:00 AM
    Nice seller. Answer my question precisely
    my****
    217067700
    5/13/2020 5:15:00 PM
    item received in good condition. great seller
    dr****
    216356468
    3/18/2020 9:38:00 AM
    good
    al****
    216454543
    3/10/2020 1:46:00 PM
    As advertised, fits ATX power supply and motherboard. Overall good Matt black finishing. Comes with 2 case fans and dust filters. Will trade again.

     

    # Make Money Online #

    CASH ,Mastercard (2%) / Visa (2%)Bank Transfer / TT / VIA *Maybank2u , CIMB BANK

    MAYBANK ACC

    514141659388

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    # Make Money Online #
    NORMAL POS : 3~7 DAYS (PENINSULAR / EAST MALAYSIA)
    # Make Money Online #
    POSLAJU : 1~2 DAYS (PENINSULAR / EAST MALAYSIA)
    # Make Money Online #
    SKYNET COURIER : 1~2 DAYS (PENINSULAR / EAST MALAYSIA)
    # Make Money Online #
    METROPORT COURIER: 3~7 DAYS (EAST MALAYSIA)

    FOR ALL SELLING ITEM :# Make Money Online #

     
    *WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER DAMAGE RESULTING FROM MISSED ABUSE,ACCIDENT,ROUGH HANDLING,WARRANTY STICKER BROKEN AND REPAIR BY THIRD PARTY
     
     
    *Any damages or losses during postal are bear by buyer ,All Shipping and Handling Fees are not refundable
     
     
    *NO WARRANTY FOR F.O.C ACCESSORIES,CUSTOMER ARE WELCOMED TO DOUBLE TEST AND VIEW THE CONDITION BEFORE PURCHASE
     
     
    *BGS SOLUTION SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM AT OTHERS DISTRIBUTOR WARRANTY UNLESS CUSTOMER WILLING TO PAY THE TRANSPORTATION FEES.
     
     
    *TO CLAIM THE WARRANTY ,WARRANTY VOID WITHOUT THE INVOICE / CASH SALES
     
     
    *NO ONE-TO-ONE EXCHANGE FOR HARDWARE MORE THAN A WEEK PERIOD FROM PURCHASE DATE
     
    *Within the warranty period , In case the model is suspended,BGS solution will replace the similar grade and pricing item
     
    *Within the warranty period, buyer bears the shipping cost back and forth for replacing the defective goods
     
    *BGS solution retains the right to assess all warranty claims and to determine if damages are covered by the warranty
     
    *ALL WARRANTY CLAIM WITHIN 7 TO 90 DAYS DEPEND OF THE manufacture

    FOR ALL REPAIRING ITEM:# Make Money Online #

     
    *ITEM NOT COLLECTED AFTER 60 DAYS WILL BE FORFEITED AND CANNIBALISED FOR RECORVERING STORAGE AND LABOR CHARGES
     
    *Any damages or losses during postal are bear by buyer ,All Shipping and Handling Fees are not refundable
     
    *BGS SOLUTION SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM AT OTHERS DISTRIBUTOR WARRANTY UNLESS CUSTOMER WILLING TO PAY THE TRANSPORTATION FEES.
     
    *WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER DAMAGE RESULTING FROM MISSED ABUSE,ACCIDENT,ROUGH HANDLING,WARRANTY STICKER BROKEN AND REPAIR BY THIRD PARTY*
     
    *CUSTOMER ARE WELCOMED TO DOUBLE TEST AND VIEW THE CONDITION BEFORE OR AFTER COLLECT THE REPAIRING ITEM.
    BGS Warranty Terms

    FOR ALL SELLING ITEM :# Make Money Online #

    *WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER DAMAGE RESULTING FROM MISSED ABUSE,ACCIDENT,ROUGH HANDLING,WARRANTY STICKER BROKEN AND REPAIR BY THIRD PARTY
    # Make Money Online #
     
    *Any damages or losses during postal are bear by buyer ,All Shipping and Handling Fees are not refundable
     
     
    *NO WARRANTY FOR F.O.C ACCESSORIES,CUSTOMER ARE WELCOMED TO DOUBLE TEST AND VIEW THE CONDITION BEFORE PURCHASE
     
     
    *BGS SOLUTION SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM AT OTHERS DISTRIBUTOR WARRANTY UNLESS CUSTOMER WILLING TO PAY THE TRANSPORTATION FEES.
     
     
    *TO CLAIM THE WARRANTY ,WARRANTY VOID WITHOUT THE INVOICE / CASH SALES
     
     
    *NO ONE-TO-ONE EXCHANGE FOR HARDWARE MORE THAN A WEEK PERIOD FROM PURCHASE DATE
     
    *Within the warranty period , In case the model is suspended,BGS solution will replace the similar grade and pricing item
     
    *Within the warranty period, buyer bears the shipping cost back and forth for replacing the defective goods
     
    *BGS solution retains the right to assess all warranty claims and to determine if damages are covered by the warranty
     
    *ALL WARRANTY CLAIM WITHIN 7 TO 90 DAYS DEPEND OF THE manufacturer
     
     
     
     

    FOR ALL REPAIRING ITEM:# Make Money Online #

     
    *ITEM NOT COLLECTED AFTER 60 DAYS WILL BE FORFEITED AND CANNIBALISED FOR RECORVERING STORAGE AND LABOR CHARGES
     
    *Any damages or losses during postal are bear by buyer ,All Shipping and Handling Fees are not refundable
     
    *BGS SOLUTION SHALL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM AT OTHERS DISTRIBUTOR WARRANTY UNLESS CUSTOMER WILLING TO PAY THE TRANSPORTATION FEES.
     
    *WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER DAMAGE RESULTING FROM MISSED ABUSE,ACCIDENT,ROUGH HANDLING,WARRANTY STICKER BROKEN AND REPAIR BY THIRD PARTY*
     
    *CUSTOMER ARE WELCOMED TO DOUBLE TEST AND VIEW THE CONDITION BEFORE OR AFTER COLLECT THE REPAIRING ITEM.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    Average Product Rating

    0.0 stars out of 5
    5 star
    0
    4 star
    0
    3 star
    0
    2 star
    0
    1 star
    0
    Share your thoughts with others
    Write a review
    Only buyers who purchased the product may leave a review

    Frequently Bought Together

    Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought

    Related Products

    bee Highlights

    Recently Viewed Items

    bee' Best Seller

    Promotion Items

    bee' Recently Sold

    bee' Items




    Seller & Buyer Communication
    We provide a transparency communication between buyer & seller in a secure platform.
    Save Money & Time
    We give an access to everything buyer need at competitive prices.
    Secured & Protected
    All the information & transaction are secure with our Netpay system.
    MOBILE APPS
    app store
    google play
    RECEIVE NEWS & SPECIAL OFFERS TODAY
    Subscribe
    WE ACCEPT THE FOLLOWING PAYMENT METHODS
    netpay maybank publicbank cimb hongleong boost touchngo
    STAY CONNECTED
    Copyright © 2020 Interbase Resources Sdn. Bhd. (465435-U).
    All product names are trademarks of their respective companies.
    Lelong.my is not affiliated with or endorsed by any company listed on this site.